People. Projects. Partners.

About UALC

The Utah Academic Library Consortium (UALC) was established in 1971 and consists of all public and private academic libraries in accredited institutions of higher education in the State of Utah.

UALC members work together to enhance resources provided to Utah’s higher education communities.

Constitution
[revised and accepted 2012]

UALC Community Use Fees

Meeting Schedule

April 24-25, 2017 – Council Meeting, University of Utah

Contact Us!

Email ualc-mail@lists.utah.edu with questions about the consortium, or to sign up for committee discussion lists.

Council

Members

Baker, Lesli
Ira A. and Mary Lou Fulton Library
Utah Valley University
800 West University Parkway
Orem, UT 84058
Phone: 801-863-8286
 Lbaker@uvu.edu

Bernstein, Melissa
James E. Faust Law Library, S.J. Quinney College of Law
University of Utah
383 South University Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Phone: 801-581-3386
 melissa.bernstein@law.utah.edu

Cole, Brad
Merrill-Cazier Library
Utah State University
Logan, UT 84322-3000
Phone: 435-797-8268
 brad.cole@usu.edu

Comer, Alberta
J. Willard Marriott Library
University of Utah
295 South 1500 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112-0860
Phone: 801-585-9521
 alberta.comer@utah.edu

Glenn, Jon
Markosian Library
Salt Lake Community College
Taylorsville-Redwood Campus
4600 South Redwood Road
Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Phone: 801-957-4905
jon.glenn@slcc.edu

Holliday, Wendy
Stewart Library
Weber State University
3921 Central Campus Dr.
Dept. 2901
Ogden, UT 84408-2901
Phone: 801-626-6403
wendyholliday@weber.edu

Eggett, Colleen
Utah State Library Division
250 North 1950 West, Suite A
Salt Lake City, UT 84116-7901
Phone: 801-715-6770
 ceggett@utah.gov

Ostler, Jon
Karen H. Huntsman Library
Snow College
150 College Avenue
Ephraim, UT 84627
Phone: 435-283-7362
Jon.Ostler@snow.edu

Paustenbaugh, Jennifer
Harold B. Lee Library
Brigham Young University
2060 Harold B. Lee Library
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 801-422-4301
 jennifer_paustenbaugh@byu.edu

Saunders, Richard
Gerald R. Sherratt Library
Southern Utah University
351 West University Drive
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-7947
 rsaunders@suu.edu

Soehner, Catherine
Spencer S. Eccles Health Sciences Library
University of Utah
10 North 1900 East
Building 589
Salt Lake City, UT 84112-5890
Phone: 801-581-8771
 catherine.soehner@utah.edu

Staheli, Kory
Howard W. Hunter Law Library
Brigham Young University
Howard W. Hunter Law Library
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 801-422-3593
 stahelik@law.byu.edu

Swanson, Emily
Giovale Library
Westminster College
1840 South 1300 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84105
Phone: 801-832-2257
 eswanson@westminstercollege.edu

Peterson-Fairchild, Kelly
Dixie State University
225 South 700 East
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-652-7721
 Kelly.Peterson-Fairchild@dixie.edu

Executive Council

Rotation

Executive Council

Chair: Jon Glenn, SLCC
Incoming Chair: Wendy Holliday, Weber State
Past Chair: Richard Saunders, SUU

Secretary: Michael Toy
Treasurer & Financial Agent: Parker Dougherty

Committees

Collection Development

Members

Andy Anderson (SUU), Chair
Brad Cole (USU), Council Liaison

Robert Murdoch (BYU Lee)
Jared Howland (BYU Lee)
Rebecca Boughan (BYU Lee)
John Burns (Dixie)
Ann Richins (SLCC)
Lynn Anderson (Snow)
Robert Heaton (USU)
Christy Jarvis (UU Eccles)
Suzanne Darais (UU Faust)
Mark England (UU Marriott)
Debbie Short (UVU)
Wade Kotter (Weber)
Christopher Dasanjh (Westminister)

General Documents

UALC FTE chart
Current Database Subscriptions

 

Discussion List
ualc-cd@lists.utah.edu

 

Committee Workspace
Secure Committee Workspace (SharePoint–requires login)
Request Login

Open Educational Resources

Members

Richard Saunders (SUU), Council Liaison
Erin Davis (USU), Chair

Michael Whitchurch (BYU Lee)
Kathleen Broeder (Dixie)
Zack Allred (SLCC)
Michelle Olsen (Snow)
Kristen Stehel (State Library)
Anne Diekema (SUU)
Allyson Mower (UU Marriott)
Richard Paustenbaugh (UVU)
James Morris (Westminster)
Donald Williams (LDS Business College)

Discussion List

ualc-oer@lists.utah.edu

Committee Charge

Committee Workspace
Secure Committee Workspace (SharePoint–requires login)
Request Login

Professional Development

Members

Chloe Barnett (Westminster), Chair
Emily Swanson (Westminster), Council Liaison

Emily Bullough (UVU)
Linda Jones (Dixie)
Scott Lanning (SUU)
Carol Kunzler (Snow)
Robert Nelson (UU Marriott)
Felicity Murphy (UU)
Michael Toy (SLCC)
Jessica Whetman (Utah State Library)
Rachel Wishkoski (USU)
Ernesto Hernandez (Weber)
Kjerste Christensen (BYU Lee)
Annalee Moser (BYU Hunter)
Chloe Barnett (Westminster)

Resource Sharing

Members

Justin Johnson (BYU) Co-Chair
Burt Barnard (SLCC), Co-Chair
Jon Glenn (SLCC), Council Liaison

Dianne Davenport (BYU Hunter)
Marissa Bischoff (BYU Lee)
Dianne Aldrich (Dixie)
Laura Faatz (Snow)
Linda Roholt (State Library)
Tammy Buehler (SUU)
Carol Kochan (USU)
Joan Gregory (UU Eccles)
Laura Jones (UU Eccles)
Susan Brusik (UU Marriott)
Hiroko Hashitani (UU Marriott)
Tanya Roberts (UU Marriott)
Alicia Brillon (UU Faust)
Kerry Lohmeier (UU Faust)
Laura Ngai (UU Faust)
Karen Sturtevant (UVU)
Misty Allen (Weber)
Roxanne Derda (Westminster)

Systems and Technology

Members

Garth Mikesel (USU), Chair
Lesli Baker (UVU), Council Liaison

David Armond (BYU Hunter)
Scott Bertagnde (BYU Lee)
Caleb Ames (Dixie)
Truc Tran (SLCC)
James Blackburn (Snow)
Ruthanne Hansen (State Library)
Julie Wood (SUU)
Todd Hugie (USU)
Nancy Lombardo (UU Eccles)
Brian McBride (UU Marriott)
Valeri Craigle (UU Faust)
Mark Stevens (UVU)
Chris Hauser (Weber)
Valerie Burnett (Westminster)

Committee Documents

Committee Charge

Discussion List
ualc-sys@lists.utah.edu

 

Committee Workspace
Secure Committee Workspace (SharePoint–requires login)
Request Login